Entertainment

Oscar 2021: Here are complete list of Academy Award Nominees

Oscar 2021: Here are complete list of Academy Award Nominees

Here are the chosen people for the 2021 Academy Awards, to be introduced Sunday, April 25.

In a year when movie theaters were for the most part closed down because of the Covid pandemic, a celebration of films will go on. In the nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards declared Monday, Netflix’s ‘Mank’ drove with 10 nods, and the streamer won out over the competition with 35 nominations total. ‘Nomadland’ got a lift with nominations across key categories.

Here are complete list of nominees:

Best motion picture of the year

  • “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.)
  • “Mank” (Netflix)
  • “Minari” (A24)
  • “Nomadland” (Searchlight)
  • “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
  • “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Achievement in directing

  • “Another Round,” Thomas Vinterberg
  • “Mank,” David Fincher
  • “Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Emerald Fennell

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Riz Ahmed in “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins in “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman in “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun in “Minari”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci in “Sound of Metal”
  • Lakeith Stanfield in “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Viola Davis in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day in “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby in “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand in “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Promising Young Woman”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Glenn Close in “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried in “Mank”
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari”

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Onward” ( Walt Disney )
  • “Over the Moon” (Netflix)
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix)
  • “Soul” (Walt Disney)
  • “Wolfwalkers” (Apple/GKIDS)

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael

Achievement in costume design

  • “Emma,” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth
  • “Mank,” Trish Summerville
  • “Mulan,” Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best documentary feature

  • “Collective” (Magnolia Pictures/Participant)
  • “Crip Camp” (Netflix)
  • “The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures)
  • “My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix)
  • “Time” (Amazon Studios)

Best documentary short subject

  • “Colette”
  • A Concerto Is a Conversation”
  • “Do Not Split”
  • “Hunger Ward”
  • “A Love Song for Latasha”

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland” (Searchlight) Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

Best international feature film of the year

  • “Another Round,” Denmark
  • “Better Days,” Hong Kong
  • “Collective,”,Romania
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin,” Tunisia
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
  • “Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
  • “Mank,” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
  • “Pinocchio,” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank,” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “Minari,” Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World,” James Newton Howard
  • “Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”,
  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”

Achievement in production design

  • “The Father”
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • “Mank”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Tenet”

Best animated short film

  • “Burrow”
  • “Genius Loci”
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You”
  • “Opera”
  • “Yes-People”

Best live action short film

  • “Feeling Through”
  • “The Letter Room”
  • “The Present”
  • “Two Distant Strangers”
  • “White Eye”

Achievement in sound

  • “Greyhound”
  • “Mank”
  • “News of the World”
  • “Soul”
  • “Sound of Metal”

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Love and Monsters”
  • “The Midnight Sky”
  • “Mulan”
  • “The One and Only Ivan”
  • “Tenet”

Adapted screenplay

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • The Father”
  • “Nomadland”
  • “One Night in Miami…”
  • “The White Tiger”

Original screenplay

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • “Minari”
  • “Promising Young Woman”
  • “Sound of Metal”
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Topics #Academy Award Nominees #Nomadland #Oscar 2021

Post Comment