Entertainment

ACE Eddie Awards 2021: Minari,’ and ‘Trial of the Chicago 7’ Among Awards Nominees, Here’s Full list of Nominations

ACE Eddie Awards 2021: Minari,’ and ‘Trial of the Chicago 7’ Among Awards Nominees, Here’s Full list of Nominations

‘Soul’ and ‘Wolfwalkers’ are among the animated feature contenders.

The American Cinema Editors declared the nominees for the 71st ACE Eddie Awards, which will be presented during a virtual ceremony on April 17 at 11 a.m. PT.

The nominees for best edited dramatic feature are Kirk Baxter for Mank, Harry Yoon for Minari, Chloé Zhao for Nomadland, Mikkel E. G. Nielsen for Sound of Metal and Alan Baumgarten for The Trial of the Chicago 7.

In the best edited comedic feature category, ACE nominated James Thomas, Craig Alpert and Mike Giambra for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm; Mark Eckersley for I Care A Lot; Sarah Flack for On The Rocks; Matthew Friedman and Andrew Dickler for Palm Springs; and Frédéric Thoraval for Promising Young Woman.

In five of the most recent 10 years, the winner of the Eddie for best edited dramatic feature proceeded to win the Oscar in film editing.

On Monday, BAFTA named Nomadland, Promising Young Woman, Sound Of Metal, The Trial Of The Chicago 7, alongside The Father, altered by Yorgos Lamprinos, in its film editing category.

In its best edited animated feature category, ACE nominated The Croods: A New Age, altered by James Ryan; Onward, Catherine Apple; Over the Moon, Edie Ichioka; Soul, Kevin Nolting (who has two earlier successes in this classification, for Up and Inside Out); and Wolfwalkers, Darragh Byrne , Richie Cody and Darren Holmes. The vivified include class was presented in 2010. From that point forward the film that won the Eddie has reflected the beneficiary of the Oscar for best-enlivened element everything except once (in 2015, when The Lego Movie won the Eddie and Big Hero Six snatched the Oscar).

Two new Eddies catogories were presented for the current year: best edited animation, nontheatrical, for which ACE nominated editors of Big Mouth, Bob’s Burgers, BoJack Horseman and Rick and Morty; and best altered assortment talk/sketch show or exceptional, whose chosen people are the editors of 8:46, Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor, David Byrne’s American Utopia and the “Tom Hanks” episode of Saturday Night Live.

During the current year’s Eddies ceremony, Spike Lee will get the Golden Eddie while Lynzee Klingman and Sidney Wolinsky will get Career Achievement Awards.

The full list of nominees follows:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)

Mank
Kirk Baxter, ACE

Minari
Harry Yoon, ACE

Nomadland
Chloé Zhao

Sound of Metal
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

The Trial of the Chicago 7
Alan Baumgarten, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY)

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
James Thomas, Craig Alpert, ACE, Mike Giambra

I Care a Lot
Mark Eckersley, ACE

On The Rocks
Sarah Flack, ACE

Palm Springs
Matthew Friedman, ACE and Andrew Dickler

Promising Young Woman
Frédéric Thoraval

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

The Croods: A New Age
James Ryan, ACE

Onward
Catherine Apple

Over the Moon
Edie Ichioka, ACE

Soul
Kevin Nolting, ACE

Wolfwalkers
Darragh Byrne, Richie Cody, Darren Holmes, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

All In: The Fight for Democracy
Nancy Novack

Dick Johnson is Dead
Nels Bangerter

The Dissident
Scott D. Hanson, James Leche, Wyatt Rogowski, Avner Shiloah

My Octopus Teacher
Pippa Ehrlich, Dan Schwalm

The Social Dilemma
Davis Coombe

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (NON-THEATRICAL)

Beastie Boys Story
Jeff Buchanan, ACE, Zoe Schack

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart
Derek Boonstra, Robert A. Martinez

The Last Dance, “Episode I”
Chad Beck, ACE, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky, Ben Sozanski, ACE

Seduced: Inside the NXIVM Cult, “Exposed”
Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Alex Jablonski, Gillian McCarthy, Matthew Moul, Chris A. Peterson, ACE

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

The Good Place, “Whenever You’re Ready”
Eric Kissack

Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”
Trevor Ambrose, CCE

What We Do in the Shadows, “On The Run”
Dane McMaster, Varun Viswanath

What We Do in the Shadows, “Resurrection”
Yana Gorskaya, ACE, Dane McMaster

BEST EDITED COMEDY SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

Curb Your Enthusiasm, “Happy New Year”
Tim Roche, ACE

Insecure, “Lowkey Trying”
Nena Erb, ACE

Ted Lasso, “The Hope That Kills You”
A.J. Catoline

Ted Lasso, “Make Rebecca Great Again”
Melissa McCoy

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

Better Call Saul, “Bad Choice Road”
Joey Liew, Chris McCaleb, ACE

Killing Eve, “Still Got It”
Dan Crinnion, ACE

Mr. Robot, “Method Not Allowed”
Rosanne Tan, ACE

This Is Us, “Forty: Part Two”
Julia Grove, Lai-San Ho

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION

Bosch, “The Ace Hotel”
Steven Cohen, ACE

Euphoria, “Trouble Don’t Last Always”
Julio C. Perez IV, ACE

The Mandalorian, “Sanctuary”
Dana E. Glauberman, ACE

Ozark, “Wartime”
Cindy Mollo, ACE

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION

Hamilton
Jonah Moran

Mrs. America, “Phyllis”
Robert Komatsu, ACE

The Queen’s Gambit, “Exchanges”
Michelle Tesoro, ACE

Watchmen, “The Extraordinary Being”
Anna Hauger

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

Cheer, “God Blessed Texas”
Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver, Ted Woerner

The Circus: Inside The Greatest Political Show on Earth, “Who the F*** Are We?”
Jane Jo, Benji Kast, Seth Skundrick, Evan Wise

Deadliest Catch, “Mayday Mayday”
Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Joe Mikan, ACE, Art O’Leary Ian Olsen, Josh Stockero

How To With John Wilson, “How To Cook the Perfect Risotto”
Adam Locke-Norton

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL

8:46
Steven Bognar

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor
Jon Alloway, Chester G Contaoi, Brian Forbes, Brad Gilson, Pi Ware

David Byrne’s American Utopia
Adam Gough, ACE

Saturday Night Live, “Tom Hanks”
Paul Del Gesso, Yanni Feder, Daniel Garcia, Jack Klink, Richard Lampasone, Ryan McIlraith, Sean McIlraith, Steven Pierce, Christopher Salerno, Devon Schwab, Ryan Spears, Jason Watkins

BEST EDITED ANIMATION (NON-THEATRICAL)

Big Mouth, “Nick Starr”
Felipe Salazar

Bob’s Burgers, “Bob Belcher and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Kids”
Jeremy Reuben

BoJack Horseman, “Nice While It Lasted”
Brian Swanson

Rick and Morty, “Rattlestar Ricklactica”
Lee Harting

Topics #ACE Eddie Awards 2021 #Minari #Nominations #Trial of the Chicago 7
error: Content is protected !!